Requirements & Eligibility

1. Can I apply if I am not registered at or linked to one of EURICA partner universities?

If you are an EU student applying for mobility from Europe to Latin America, we only have scholarships in Target Group 1 (students and staff linked to EU Partner Universities in EURICA). Therefore, if you hold European nationality and not registered at or linked to a partner university, unfortunately you cannot apply.

If you hold a Latin American nationality, we have scholarships in Target Group 1, 2 and 3. So yes, you can apply if you are not registered at or linked to one of the partner universities in either Target Group 2 or Target Group 3.

See here for information on Target Groups.

2. What is my Target Group?

Please consult the following page, entirely dedicated to the definitions of the three Target Groups.

3. I hold one of the Latin American nationalities and am already in Europe. Can I still apply?

It might still be possible to apply if you are already in Europe. An mportant eligibility requirement for Target Group 1 and Target Group 2 applicants however is that you must have not resided nor have carried out your main activity (studies, work, etc) for more than a total of 12 months over the last five years in any of the eligible European countries at the time of submitting your application to the partnership. Also, in case you apply within Target Group 2, you should be registered in a Latin American Higher Education Institution (HEI) or hold a degree from a Latin American HEI. If you apply as a Target Group 3 applicant, you should fulfill specific requirements for vulnerability (e.g. refugee status), the 12-month rule however does not apply.. See also this page.

Finally, you should keep in mind that you can apply to a maximum of two European Partner universities that are full members of the consortium.

4. I hold one of the Latin American nationalities and have studied in the United States, can I still apply for an EURICA scholarship?

You can still apply if you are registered with or linked to one of our Latin American Partner universities (Target Group 1) or a different Latin American Higher Education Institution (Target Group 2), or in case you qualify as a Target Group 3 student (vulnerable).

Please note that if you are currently not registered with/linked to a Latin American HEI you should at least have obtained a degree (graduate or post-graduate) from a Latin American HEI in order to be eligible. If you have doubts, please consult eurica@rug.nl.

5. I hold the nationality of one of the EURICA target countries, but am living elsewhere. Can I apply?

Yes, you can apply in this case, as long as you fulfill the same requirements as mentioned under question 4.

6. I have already graduated from my home university. Can I apply, and if so, in what TG?

  • If you apply for non-degree or "sandwich" mobility (in all Target Groups), you need to be enrolled in a programme at a university in your home country at the time of submitting your application and during your projected stay at the EURICA partner institution should your scholarship be granted . It depends on which university you are enrolled at whether you can apply within Target Group 1 or Target Group 2. You can always apply within Target Group 3 in case you fulfill the specific requirements set by the European Commission for vulnerability.
  • European students always apply to non-degree or "sandwich" mobility, which means that they should always be linked to/registered at one of the European Partner universities.
  • The EURICA consortium is committed to developing so-called "double degree" programmes, which means that in case of sandwich mobility in EURICA, there is a chance of you obtaining a degree from both the Latin American as well as the European Partner. This however is a legally complicated matter dependent on different national and institutional regulations, and can at no point be guaranteed beforehand. In the case of sandwich PhD mobility, particularly longer-term mobility of 22 months, this is a definite objective of the EURICA Consortium.
  • In case you apply for degree mobility, you will usually not be enrolled in any programme at your home university during your mobility. Whether or not you apply for a degree programme depends on the type of scholarship that is available in your category, as well as the duration of the degree programme at the European host. Please note that in some European host universities master degree programmes take either one or two years, which means that you could apply to a 10-month master degree mobility. Please consult the academic offer page to see about the details of the academic offer in the EU host universities.

7. I would like to apply as a Target Group 3 student: do I need to be registered at a Partner university?

No. As a Target Group 3 student you qualify also as either a Target Group 1 or Target Group 2 students, but additionally meet the European Commission's requirements for vulnerability that allow you to apply as a TG3 candidate. Additionally, you are exempted from meeting the requirement of not having lived/carried out your main activity in Europe for more than 12 months over the past 5 years.

8. I have double nationality/citizenship, should I mention that in my application?

In order to be eligible for an EURICA scholarship, it is important that you hold the nationality of one of the Latin American Target Countries (in case of mobility to Europe) or one of the European countries (in case of mobility to Latin America). Nationality is key here.

A double nationality may prove convenient at a later stage (e.g. for visa purposes) but is not relevant for your eligibility. You may decide to upload the information by adding a copy of both your passports, however, it is not necessary.

9. I want to apply to a mobility from Europe to Latin America, but I do not hold a EU nationality. Am I eligible?

In order to be eligible, you need to hold the nationality of one of the EU Member States:

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom.

If you do not hold one of these nationalities, you unfortunately are not eligible for an EURICA scholarship. This is a requirement set by European Commission the EURICA Coordination cannot influence.

10. Will I be allowed to apply again in the next call if I am not selected?

Yes you can! The second call for applications is expected to open in September 2014 for mobility to start in 2015. We cannot guarantee however at this stage that scholarships are availble in the second call for your type of desired mobility, considering that the selection for the first cohort still needs to take place. Therefore, if you can, apply now!

11. Can I still apply if I have been granted an Erasmus Mundus scholarship before?

The European Commission has set very clear rules about this: you can apply for a EURICA scholarship if you have benefitted from an Erasmus Mundus scholarship in a different project and for a different type of mobility.. If your previous scholarship was not with Erasmus Mundus, the mobility type requirement does not apply. Please, keep in mind that Latin American applicants in Target Group 1 and 2 cannot have spent/carried out their main activity in Europe for more than 12 months over the past 5 years.

12. Am I still eligible for an EURICA scholarship if I am also applying within other Erasmus Mundus Action 2 projects?

You can apply for scholarships within as many Erasmus Mundus projects as you like. In fact, we recommend this in order to increase your chances, since these scholarships are highly selective and competetive. Should you be selected within more than one project, you would of course need to choose, because you cannot combine two mobilities from different Erasmus Mundus projects. We do appreciate it if you mention in your application that you are applying to other scholarships, but this is not a requirement.